Zoeva Pastel Perfection



It's getting close to spring and although the weather isn't great who doesn't love a good spring eye. From the light shades to the major pops of colour. I'm excited to see what trends appeared and with that, I am bringing a statement eyeshadow palette with me. The Zoeva Sweet Glamour palette has arrived and oh me am I excited. I am very much a warm tones gal so it was weird to fall in love with such light and dainty colours. Although there is a tan shade so you know I'm in love with this. 

The palette has a sweet kind of feel to it, the tender shades of sweet glamour have hit my makeup life just when I needed it to. It's given my makeup a real switch up in the right direction, there are only so many days where I can do a warm neutral look without feeling stuck in a routine. Don't get me wrong I love going for what I know but sometimes you gotta break out the colours and experiment. 

And let's talk about experimenting this palette has purples, blues, and even a little bit of green. There's nothing I need more in my life right now then some pops of colour. I've been thinking already about the looks and you can expect to see some purple dreaminess soon. Now that I've waffled on about my love for purple let's get into how they work. 




Pigmentation wise these are the real deal, they work just as great as the other palettes do. The main difference I have noticed is the difference with the shimmers, they are subtle which for this palette it's the right kinda way to go. They are really sheer to begin with but the shimmers build up their potential pretty quick. I normally try to build up a shimmer as much as I can as they don't always have the best staying power, these however really work their magic and stay on all day long with the help of a little base. 

Now let's talk about the rest of their matte powers these stay on pretty good. The white shade is a little patchy at first but once you build it up they ain't going nowhere. They all have a special place in my heart and once I play around with them more I know I'm going to be in love. 

This palette falls in two places, the first being the lack of a base shade. I love to have a base shade on before anything to help set the lid in place especially when I'm going in with that white shade it's good to get a little help to make that colour pop. The next critique is the lack of mirror and I am gonna say this with every Zoeva palette, don't get me wrong they're easy to take with me and the cardboard packaging makes them easier to take with me. But with something like this a wide mirror would really be helping me out. 

Apart from those two minor blimps I can't get over how good this works, it's what I need to take me into Spring and we all know I love a good Zoeva palette. I may or may not have my eye on a few others soon 

I am ready to get some new makeup looks into my life and you shall be seeing some new changes to the old makeup very soon. You can always check out my Instagram for new bits that have made their way into my life everyday!

Until next time, Chloe!

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Let's Bring The New In

What Are You Gonna Wear To That Summer Wedding?

Those Blue Jeans You Haven't Bought Yet